Author Topic: How can I make high resolution images?  (Read 10322 times)

rockingTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
How can I make high resolution images?
« on: June 08, 2008, 05:46:08 PM »
Hello.

I want to make a 7000x5000 px Image in Sai cause i have scanned something and want to retouch. But Sai says it cannot create such a picture with the following message:

And even if i change the settings in the options like the first screen says  it doesn't change anything and SAI says the first error message again:


What can I do to make a picture with big resolution?

Kaetemi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 314
    • MSN Messenger - kaetemi@gmail.com
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Kaetemi
    • Email
Re: How can I make high resolution images?
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2008, 12:53:54 AM »
Works here to get that high, with 2GB ram installed.

figue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: How can I make high resolution images?
« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2008, 10:37:04 PM »
That's quite the high resolution, usually print size at 300-450 DPI will print great unless you're doing some kind of special work but since you only have 512Mb of RAM it probably limits SAI to a ratio lock.

rockingTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: How can I make high resolution images?
« Reply #3 on: June 10, 2008, 01:01:59 AM »
isn't there anyway to bypass this limit? a hack or something?

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: How can I make high resolution images?
« Reply #4 on: June 10, 2008, 04:00:52 AM »
i dont know if this works - can you open the scanned image directly into SAI? (rather than creating a New image then pasting the scan into it)

possible work arounds are:
- splitting the image up into sections, working at 100% resolution, then stitching all the files back together again in photoshop
- work at 50% resolution and then resize/enlarge the image in photoshop (this will probably blur/reduce the quality)
- install more RAM (this is honestly the best option!)

parfhelbelia

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
Re: How can I make high resolution images?
« Reply #5 on: June 14, 2008, 05:56:11 PM »
3gb ram tested................. 5500x5500 pix max estimated
and Photoshop is better for retouching too
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P