Author Topic: SAI FAQ  (Read 91144 times)

sskriblo

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #15 on: October 25, 2013, 05:57:13 PM »
Hello,
I've install Russian version from this site: http://sai.detstwo.com/sai/ru/#
When month passed this program renamed from "Paint Tool SAI" to "Easy Paint Tool SAI". But still works well.
I've not bought payed version yet.

Could somebody explain me what happened and why it still works?

Thanks and Regards,
Sergey

sparky60

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #16 on: December 03, 2013, 11:46:26 PM »
When I open it, there is no canvas, how do I get the canvas out?

blackcat724

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ_After purchase the resolution is not math.
« Reply #17 on: June 04, 2014, 10:26:56 AM »
Hi, I just bought the license, and at the same time I copied the license file into the Sai folder, and restarted Sai, the resolution of my wacom pad changed. Whenever I was in the program window of Sai, my cursor stayed at the left corner of the screen, or not fit the real resolution. and when I switched to another program or anything else, my pen could be used again.
I use two screens, i'm not sure if that's the reason. but before I purchase the license, everything works fine.

Hope anybody could help~
Thanks~

CaseyCorrupted

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 29
  • Country: us
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My Art on Tumblr
Re: SAI FAQ_After purchase the resolution is not math.
« Reply #18 on: June 05, 2014, 05:52:35 AM »
Hi, I just bought the license, and at the same time I copied the license file into the Sai folder, and restarted Sai, the resolution of my wacom pad changed. Whenever I was in the program window of Sai, my cursor stayed at the left corner of the screen, or not fit the real resolution. and when I switched to another program or anything else, my pen could be used again.
I use two screens, i'm not sure if that's the reason. but before I purchase the license, everything works fine.

Hope anybody could help~
Thanks~
Hi~ Here's are some possible fixes:
1: In SAI, at the top, Click on Others(it may be called something else depending on your translation, either way it's all the way to the RIGHT). Choose OPTIONS from the drop down menu, then go to the DIGITIZER SUPPORT tab(it's always in the middle). Make sure COORDINATE MODE is set to PEN.
Restart SAI, and your problem should be fixed.

If that doesn't work, then:
2: Open up your WACOM Tablet settings, have SAI running, select the Tablet Mapping options and make sure SCREEN AREA is set to FULL, or MONITOR 1(or whichever monitor you're primarily working in).

That should do the trick~ In the event it doesn't, however, try uninstalling your WACOM drivers and then reinstalling.

If none of this helps idk what else to try :c

Hope you get it resolved~!

Otakaton Drawing

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Country: my
  • Drawing is funny (^_^)
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Otakartunlukisan
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #19 on: July 03, 2014, 08:57:20 AM »
Please build a Paint Tool Sai in iOS and Android Versions!!!  :'(
Otakaton Drawing :D

kingoftheravens

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Glitch maybe?? Idk
« Reply #20 on: March 22, 2016, 02:27:50 AM »
Every time I open SAI, it does not show the brushes/colors/layers. It is just the grey background and the bar at the top. It can open pictures but you can only use the selector tool. I have tried completely uninstalling the program and reinstalling it but it hasn't worked...

PoppyMax73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #21 on: April 01, 2016, 09:30:37 AM »
I have Windows 10 and it's not letting me download the software license. It's not letting me go back to Windows 7. Help please. :'(

obtusity

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Glitch maybe?? Idk
« Reply #22 on: April 04, 2016, 08:20:53 AM »
Every time I open SAI, it does not show the brushes/colors/layers. It is just the grey background and the bar at the top. It can open pictures but you can only use the selector tool. I have tried completely uninstalling the program and reinstalling it but it hasn't worked...

Tab key, or Window menu, Hide Command Panels (this toggles panel display on and off for more drawing room).

obtusity

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #23 on: April 04, 2016, 08:26:06 AM »
I have Windows 10 and it's not letting me download the software license. It's not letting me go back to Windows 7. Help please. :'(

Works fine for me in Windows 10. Check your system ID (Others menu), may have changed after upgrading to Windows 10 (will definitely have changed if you got a new computer with Windows 10 installed). License number and password should still be the same as in the email sent to you when you purchased the license. Save the license file directly into the main Sai folder.

Install and use Chrome or Firefox rather than Internet Explorer or Windows 10 Edge browser.

PoppyMax73

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #24 on: April 05, 2016, 06:01:49 AM »
The thing is that whenever I try to open the software license, I have to open it with something/app.

obtusity

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #25 on: April 05, 2016, 11:47:31 AM »
The thing is that whenever I try to open the software license, I have to open it with something/app.
Nah, you need to save it, not open it.

If your web browser isn't letting you save it, you need to either:

For the sake of the little shreds of sanity to which I still cling, I prefer the second option.
« Last Edit: April 05, 2016, 11:53:26 AM by obtusity »

Rin Dragneel

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #26 on: August 25, 2016, 09:47:08 AM »
Im new to sai and ive seen vidoes of people doing pixle art with it. i have bought the full version now and i cant seem to see the "binary" tool they use for pixle art. do i have to dowload something or is there something wrong with my version of paint tool sai. :'(

Sunless Skies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #27 on: October 06, 2016, 09:12:17 PM »
Another question that may need to be answered is:
Can you use sai after the license has expired?

The answer?: yes. You just loose the ability to save images, and to open existing images. You can just copy and paste existing single layer images to imitate opening them, and use snipping tool to save.

Sunless Skies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #28 on: October 06, 2016, 09:14:05 PM »
Im new to sai and ive seen vidoes of people doing pixle art with it. i have bought the full version now and i cant seem to see the "binary" tool they use for pixle art. do i have to dowload something or is there something wrong with my version of paint tool sai. :'(

Have you checked the whole list? there are 4 tools further down. If not, have you tried right-clicking an empty space? It should be here as it is default.

Sunless Skies

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
  • YearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: SAI FAQ
« Reply #29 on: October 06, 2016, 09:17:10 PM »
When I open it, there is no canvas, how do I get the canvas out?

file - new canvas - change size as necessary and say press ok