Author Topic: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI  (Read 82441 times)

TwinelensTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« on: April 06, 2008, 03:30:18 PM »
I think you all know that when you add resources to SAI (brushes or textures) than you have to update the *.conf files manually as well... When you start SAI with this batch script - which should be copied in the main folder - you haven't to do this. It will scan for new resources every start (with the file) so you can easily try different configurations.

BEWARE: The config files will be written from scratch so I in can happen in further versions of Sai that something will go wrong. This batch however makes backups of the old files... So when you notice that all you brushes are gone from the files just rename the: *something*.conf_bak back to *something*.conf and all will be fine. ;-)

Also I created a bunch of brushes. Most of them are for hair, some are for forms and some just for fun. I guess all of them can be actually useful tough. So if you want them you get them right here:
BRUSHES


The batch can be found here:
BATCH

-> Start with the batch after you copied them into the folder and every thing will be fine.
-> When you remove them you also should start with the batch again because it then removes old entries.

I hope you find it useful, for me it is ;D


update from restorer:

Quote
It seems the brush link is dead. Can someone fix this?

Yep.
If you want .bat file (I don't know why someone may want this), just download attach from this post.
If you want new brushes, download "PaintTool SAI English Pack 1.1.0 (1.32 mb)" from home page.
« Last Edit: February 07, 2010, 11:57:27 AM by restorer »

figue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #1 on: April 06, 2008, 10:07:29 PM »
That's a ton of brushes! I'll give them a try thanks.

I also posted my main brushes here under custom brushes thread, I tried to mimic Painter watercolor dab.

minray

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #2 on: April 07, 2008, 01:35:54 PM »
I think you all know that when you add resources to SAI (brushes or textures) than you have to update the *.conf files manually as well... When you start SAI with this batch script - which should be copied in the main folder - you haven't to do this. It will scan for new resources every start (with the file) so you can easily try different configurations.

BEWARE: The config files will be written from scratch so I in can happen in further versions of Sai that something will go wrong. This batch however makes backups of the old files... So when you notice that all you brushes are gone from the files just rename the: *something*.conf_bak back to *something*.conf and all will be fine. ;-)

Also I created a bunch of brushes. Most of them are for hair, some are for forms and some just for fun. I guess all of them can be actually useful tough. So if you want them you get them right here:
BRUSHES


The batch can be found here:
BATCH

-> Start with the batch after you copied them into the folder and every thing will be fine.
-> When you remove them you also should start with the batch again because it then removes old entries.

I hope you find it useful, for me it is ;D



Where do you put the batch?In which folder?

TwinelensTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 01:12:27 AM »
Where do you put the batch?In which folder?

put it in the main folder^^ not the brush folder itself. I forgot to say that. not that somebody confuses this ;D

thanx for the replies.




I will also have a look at your brushes minray.
I don't need brushes often, but sometimes they're very useful.

minray

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2008, 03:02:00 PM »
put it in the main folder^^ not the brush folder itself. I forgot to say that. not that somebody confuses this ;D

thanx for the replies.




I will also have a look at your brushes minray.
I don't need brushes often, but sometimes they're very useful.
Well...i was trying to make a brush texture for clouds...this texture is very good for it but it's from Painter and Painter doesn't have addition mode so it makes things much harder to do...

KuDu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • AOL Instant Messenger - crimsonutterfly
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #5 on: May 22, 2008, 03:55:11 AM »
I'm terribly sorry for the n00b question.. :-[

but once the 31 days trial is out.. then how do we reset the program? do we have to delete it and remove it from computer and download it again from the site? ;;

thanks in advance for the kind answer

and thanks so much for the forum and everything  :)
frozen yogurt and banana

minray

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2008, 02:41:18 PM »
I'm terribly sorry for the n00b question.. :-[

but once the 31 days trial is out.. then how do we reset the program? do we have to delete it and remove it from computer and download it again from the site? ;;

thanks in advance for the kind answer

and thanks so much for the forum and everything  :)
You can't...not anymore anyway.You can only purchase the license if you want to continue to use the program.

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2008, 06:53:01 PM »
the sai_resupt.bat link seems broken for me :(
could someone upload/post a copy of it please?
or right click sai_resupt.bat > edit > copy/paste the code here? :D
thanks!

restorer

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 438
  • We are from osaka ^_^
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Zame software development
    • Email
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #8 on: December 10, 2008, 07:12:54 PM »
the sai_resupt.bat link seems broken for me :(
could someone upload/post a copy of it please?
or right click sai_resupt.bat > edit > copy/paste the code here? :D
thanks!

Also you can download launcher from homepage. Launcher will update conf files (just like .bat file).
Just download PaintTool SAI English Pack 1.0 (not full) fro homepage.

Code: [Select]
Contain only english pack files (brushes, fan-made english translation and launcher).
You must download SAI program itself from official site.

Method of installation: create some folder, unpack "english pack" into this folder. Unpack sai.exe and sfl.dll from sai archive downloaded from SYSTEMAX site into it.

Don't forget, that you need to run launcher start-sai.exe (not sai.exe).

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2008, 07:19:55 PM »
how did i miss that!
works great, thank you :D

akstylish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #10 on: February 19, 2009, 02:02:18 AM »
The link to the batch is broken. :( Could you reupload it please?  ;D

Sakura_Madison

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #11 on: April 05, 2009, 07:50:20 PM »
Even though you have it in writing, I was hoping that if you can actually show us how to put it into the folders by taking screenshots, please?

Coda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #12 on: May 10, 2009, 02:07:57 AM »
Fabulous brushes!
Thank you very much!

clawfingers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My livejournal
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #13 on: May 17, 2009, 02:58:40 AM »
I was wondering, how do you create custom brushes and textures for SAI?

batosail

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: resource uptdate BATCH and BRUSHES for SAI
« Reply #14 on: May 19, 2009, 03:34:03 AM »
I have put the elemap at the place pf the other elemap.... and it don't work... why ?