Author Topic: Seperating scanned lineart from background layer?  (Read 11197 times)

AbeHasArrivedTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Seperating scanned lineart from background layer?
« on: February 24, 2009, 01:57:39 PM »
I just downloaded the trial version of Paint Tool Sai, and I want to use it for coloring some things. Sorry if this question has been asked already, or if the solution is really simple. I am very new at this. :c

restorer

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 438
  • We are from osaka ^_^
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Zame software development
    • Email
Re: Seperating scanned lineart from background layer?
« Reply #1 on: February 24, 2009, 03:32:01 PM »
I just downloaded the trial version of Paint Tool Sai, and I want to use it for coloring some things. Sorry if this question has been asked already, or if the solution is really simple. I am very new at this. :c
Technique is really simple. Also you can use this not only for SAI, but for almost all graphics editors.

1) Open your scanned image
2) Set layer mode to "Multiply"
3) Create new layer below scanned image
4) Draw some cool color things on new layer


AbeHasArrivedTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Seperating scanned lineart from background layer?
« Reply #2 on: February 24, 2009, 07:12:11 PM »
...WOW, that is really simple. XD;
Thank you so much! You were a big help. c:

figue

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 293
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Seperating scanned lineart from background layer?
« Reply #3 on: February 24, 2009, 07:21:24 PM »
Plus if you want to delete the white from the image go to the Layer menu and click on Luminace to Transparency, I use this feature so much I even have it as a shortcut key on my Nostromo pad.