Author Topic: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]  (Read 15654 times)

KiraraTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ni
  • Bananas.
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« on: May 05, 2014, 11:54:09 PM »
Hello. I've searched through the forums and on Google (which led me here) for any and all information regarding this problem, but haven't found any solutions which is why I am posting here, now.

[EDIT] I fixed it! How I did it was, I went into the "misc.ini" file and edited "TabletMouseSimulation = 0" to "1" and "TitleBarMode = 1" to "2." Hope this helps someone else!

Information:
SAI: 1.2.0 (DEMO)
OS: Windows 8.1 (64 bit)
RAM: 8 GB DDR-3
Graphics: AMD Radeon HD 7640G (Dual Screen)
Tablet: Wacom Graphire4

Problem:
Any time I click on any drop down menus to edit a setting while the program is running, I see this error message pop up and the program force closes.

Error Log: > errlog.txt
Code: [Select]
========================================================================
Sai Version  = 1.2.0
Win Version  = Windows 8
CPU No.00    = AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics   
CPU No.01    = AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics   
CPU No.02    = AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics   
CPU No.03    = AMD A8-4500M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics   
OS Version   = 602
WOW64        = Yes
WinNT        = Yes
Admin        = Yes
Super        = Yes
UAC          = 1
VA Map Size  = 65536
Page Size    = 4096
Total Memory = 4095MB
Total VAS    = 4095MB
Avail VAS    = 2794MB

TID Main     = 00002CCC
TID Splash   = 000038D4
TID Except   = 00002BB0
TID Setup    = 00000000
TID Async    = 00002BFC
TID Thumb    = 00000000
TID WinTab   = 000038D8

TID SPad AWB = 00001028
TID CV00 AWB = 00003754

========================================================================

--[2014-05-05 14:35:51] -- Exception -----------------------------------
ThreadID          = 00002CCC

OperationCategory = 80000001
OperationType     = 00000000
OperationState    = 80000000

ExceptionCode     = C0000005 (EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION)
ExceptionAddress  = FFFF0AA5
ExceptionFlags    = 00000000
NumberParameters  = 00000002

ExceptionInformation:
  00000008
  FFFF0AA5

EAX = FFFF0AA5
EBX = 00000001
ECX = 0000007F
EDX = 00000001
ESI = 000B0DAC
EDI = 00000000
EBP = 0085E0DC
ESP = 0085E0C4
EIP = FFFF0AA5

The only information I could find even close to this problem was something else that was posted to this forum back in 2008 and says as follows:
Code: [Select]
;========================================================================================
; Bug evasion of tablet driver Ver6.0x of Wacom
;========================================================================================
;
; There is a bug in the multi display switch since tablet driver Ver6.04 of Wacom; The
phenomenon of the menu and the drop down list's shutting soon by SAI is generated.
; This sets the tablet driver to the mode to control the mouse event by the application;
When the display is switched even in case of being, the tablet driver controls the
mouse event without permission;The purpose is to come to do.
; If TabletMouseSimulation is adjusted to one, it comes to be able to use the menu etc.
for the time being.
; However, please note that there is the following limitations.
;
; - All the settings of the tablet tab of the option dialog are disregarded; -
The mouse cursor is displayed in coordinates before the blurring is always
corrected (TabletCursorMode is 0 always); - It malfunctions when the tablet
driver changes the mapping to the mouse mode.
;
; The bug like other following is confirmed to Wacomutabrettodoraiba Ver6.04?.
;
; - The Ctrl key is disregarded in the keystroke.
;
; Setting:
; 0. . . The mouse event is controlled with SAI; 1. . . The
control of the mouse event is left to WinTab.
;
TabletMouseSimulation = 0

Now, I do use an old Wacom Graphire4 tablet and dual monitors. I tried to unplug the tablet and remove the second monitor, but I still experience the crashes. Any help would be greatly appreciated. I am currently using the Paint Tool SAI 1.2.0 demo, but so far (other than this major crash problem) love the program and want to buy it. But, I am hesitant to pay for it unless I can figure out how to fix this crash issue. Thanks.
« Last Edit: May 07, 2014, 05:20:02 PM by Kirara »
Woof.

EulerStalker

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
  • Country: id
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • SerketStalker on deviantART
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menu
« Reply #1 on: May 06, 2014, 11:40:11 AM »
how did you find misc.ini on sai 2? or sai 1.1.0?

KiraraTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ni
  • Bananas.
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menu
« Reply #2 on: May 06, 2014, 03:45:30 PM »
It's located in the root directory where you installed SAI to (example: C:\Program Files (x86)\Pain Tool SAI\misc.ini ).
Woof.

nanairomiso

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2014, 08:17:43 AM »
THANK YOU.
I made an account just to say thank you. You have no idea how hours I've been at this problem (I even e-mailed the developers!).
You, OP, are awesome!

KiraraTopic starter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Country: ni
  • Bananas.
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2014, 10:00:29 AM »
You're very welcome! :3
Woof.

hondasarecool

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2014, 11:19:28 PM »
Okay question, where are you seeing titlebarmode? I can't find it, and just changing tabletmousesimulation still keeps it crashing.

EDIT: Apparently 1.1.0 doesn't have titlebarmode, I finally got the new version in english and I FOUND IT AND IT WORKS AAAAHHHH THANK YOU
« Last Edit: September 11, 2014, 11:25:37 PM by hondasarecool »

VariousCahoots

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #6 on: December 28, 2014, 01:01:58 AM »
omg thank you so much for figuring this out! I never would have gotten it.

SovietCatParty

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2015, 08:31:04 PM »
I'm having this Issue but the thing is I have two Misc files and none are named "misc.ini"
or I'm I missing something
see In link
 <http://i.gyazo.com/de1fb9c4339ba4f286180fed3cc6a253.png>

obtusity

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #8 on: March 23, 2015, 04:08:16 AM »
I'm having this Issue but the thing is I have two Misc files and none are named "misc.ini"
or I'm I missing something

Note: one of yours is called _misc.ini (starting with an underscore).

Windows is being paternalistic and hiding the file extensions because this "simplifies" the user experience.

Fix it: http://www.homeandlearn.co.uk/BC//win7/file_extensions.html

You can of course edit the file without displaying the .ini file extension (use Notepad or a similar pure text editor).

serrokage

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • YearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Crashes With Drop Down Menus [SOLVED]
« Reply #9 on: July 23, 2015, 03:58:08 AM »
Just decided to check out SAI today and have been having this issue as well, editing the mentioned .ini settings doesn't fix it. In fact, changing titlebarmode to 2 actually cause SAI to crash on launch, any other solutions to this?

EDIT: Fixed it, apparently SAI doesn't like programs that simulate additional desktops.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2015, 02:30:15 AM by serrokage »