Author Topic: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3  (Read 37907 times)

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« on: September 04, 2012, 08:32:30 PM »
Hey guys i have good news!  :o
http://systemax.jp/ja/sai/devdept.html

Have fun  ;D

minray

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 107
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2012, 10:41:32 PM »
OMG!! Just when i think the developers gave up on this program...THAT'S AWESOME!! :D
Has anyone translated this beta into english & can i install it alongside with english version?

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2012, 07:47:46 PM »
You can use the english language file from the version 1.10 and it works!
It has not changed much, only the memory support and it works with your old license!

Edit:

The save option was changed!


« Last Edit: September 06, 2012, 09:10:16 PM by spacenight »

SBerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2012, 03:46:37 AM »
What's the story on altered memory support?

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2012, 03:27:49 PM »
Paint Tool SAI can use more memory!
See the pictures.
I have loadet the same pictures and you can see the difference.


SBerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2012, 07:48:00 PM »
But I have win7 64bit, and it's always used up to 4 gb of ram, hasn't it? Is there something different in the pics that I'm missing?

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2012, 11:05:16 PM »
I have 64 bit also

SBerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #7 on: September 08, 2012, 12:11:05 AM »
Right, so my question is what is new?  I've always been able to use 4 gb ram in Sai. Can we now use more?  You said we could use more memory, so that's why I asked.

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #8 on: September 08, 2012, 11:03:08 PM »
No i think not 4gb is the maximum!

Xelloss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Country: cn
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #9 on: September 09, 2012, 06:52:52 AM »
Waitting for SAI 2.x
Will have 64bit version.

SBerry

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #10 on: September 09, 2012, 05:49:38 PM »
Ok, so just to verify-
Sai 1.2 beta 3 does NOT CURRENTLY offer more ram usage, right?  If you have been running 64bit for the last few years, it's been allowing you a max of 4gb for the program, and that is still what it's offering, right?  There is no chane on this front yet?

Re: Sai 2.0- 64 bit compatability, with the option for Multicore usage and full 64but ram usage, with the additonal option of larger canvases would be really awesome. I'd buy it again for that.

Xelloss

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • Country: cn
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #11 on: September 09, 2012, 06:33:48 PM »
SAI 1.x is 32bit software,it only use 2G ram in 32bit OS or 4G ram in 64bit OS.
All 32bit software was same. Can't change.

SAI 1.x user can update 2.x for free.

Inteno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: id
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #12 on: September 18, 2012, 05:11:29 PM »
Hey.... I'm sorry if I bother you.. but I got a problem..
Whenever I open sai.exe, these message always pops out: http://i.imgur.com/r5jIn.jpg
Can someone help me? ???
Profile picture is made by me~

spacenightTopic starter

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 65
  • Country: at
    • ICQ Messenger - 568525237
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #13 on: September 27, 2012, 10:52:58 PM »
You habe the Japanese Version!
You must have Admin rights and you can install sai!

Inteno

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Country: id
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: Paint Tool SAI 1.2 Beta3
« Reply #14 on: September 29, 2012, 02:05:51 PM »
So....
What do I have to do to get Admin rights? :-\
Profile picture is made by me~