Author Topic: CLIP [Paint Lab]  (Read 282627 times)

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
CLIP [Paint Lab] (English)
« Reply #15 on: July 31, 2011, 07:12:08 AM »
Ok then, here is my own translation to CLIP PAINT

just a little brush test XD



About the translation:
Well I have nothing to say, just "my english suck" XD... there still some text I cannot translate for some reason
and the tooltips almost make me cry but anyway...it's just an early translation to use this software a little more comfortable

The file>>>> http://www.mediafire.com/?5g6zol4o4o7x8ob

just copy and paste the files in "...\resource\other" in Clip Paint folder.

please do a copy of the original files before replace them by the translated files!!!!

PD:my english suck XP

Jumendez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #16 on: July 31, 2011, 01:47:50 PM »
Is there anyway to get 64-bit support for this? When I did as you said, whenever I tried to start it up, it didn't open at all, so I'm going to guess this is a x86 vs x64 issue. Also it never installed a x86 version so I couldn't try that either.

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #17 on: July 31, 2011, 06:49:21 PM »
Is there anyway to get 64-bit support for this? When I did as you said, whenever I tried to start it up, it didn't open at all, so I'm going to guess this is a x86 vs x64 issue. Also it never installed a x86 version so I couldn't try that either.

I don't know about that because I'm can't test the  X64 version in  my computer... but I has compared the files with an hex editor and they look to be the same, so the translation should work...
I just replace the files my self so just try the version you need

x64 file>> http://www.mediafire.com/?uxh1jdjk1vddbgk

x86 file>> http://www.mediafire.com/?8erg79qced2161q

try it and please tell me if one of them really work  ;)


Coda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #18 on: August 01, 2011, 01:40:15 AM »
I am running 32-bit, and I am having the very same issue =/
It won't run.

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #19 on: August 01, 2011, 05:08:07 AM »
I am running 32-bit, and I am having the very same issue =/
It won't run.

haha really? So what is wrong here?

I test the file in other computer and it work fine too... I use XP sp2 in my Notebook and it work too so I don't know what is going on

Did you try this file?>> http://www.mediafire.com/?8erg79qced2161q

I replaced the files my self already and I test it too...

The file has been downloaded 13 times so please... tell me if there somebody can use it

...please, ANYONE? >XP

Dado

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Country: br
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #20 on: August 01, 2011, 06:09:33 AM »
Hi Monstrue,

I had to make an account on the boards just to feedback your incredible effort. At least in my rig (Win7, 64-bit) the translation files are working great. The first pack you´ve uploaded didn´t work for me (nothing happens after start the app), but the second upload worked.

I need more time to test this new toy properly, at moment I liked the Brush engine complexity. Looks like Clip have all the good features of the know apps (Neko, OC, AzDrawing and SAI).
Dado Almeida | Concept Artwork & Illustration

Site: http://www.dadoalmeida.com

Jumendez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #21 on: August 01, 2011, 07:44:46 AM »
Alright, the new x64 version works for me. Thanks~.

Also, do you have ANY idea where to begin if I were to say try translate this for the Mac version? I don't have a Mac, but my friend does, and he apparently wants to have a Sai-like tool without going into Boot Camp.

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 339
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #22 on: August 01, 2011, 09:31:44 PM »
I'm on Win7 x64 and the /resource/other files cause Paint Lab to hang on start. I'm running v 0.7.0.
When I download and install your complete package (x64.7z), the English translation works fine. However it seems you've translated v 0.6.0.

I guess your 0.6.0 translation files aren't compatible with 0.7.0? :<

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #23 on: August 01, 2011, 11:52:33 PM »
Hi Monstrue,

I had to make an account on the boards just to feedback your incredible effort. At least in my rig (Win7, 64-bit) the translation files are working great. The first pack you´ve uploaded didn´t work for me (nothing happens after start the app), but the second upload worked.

I need more time to test this new toy properly, at moment I liked the Brush engine complexity. Looks like Clip have all the good features of the know apps (Neko, OC, AzDrawing and SAI).

Thanks...and take your time...the brushes have a lot of setups >XD


...Also, do you have ANY idea where to begin if I were to say try translate this for the Mac version?...

First I need to see what files use the Mac version but I think it is possible...


I guess your 0.6.0 translation files aren't compatible with 0.7.0? :<

HOLY COWS!!! WTF...so there is the problem hahaha...I suppose to translate the 0.7 but I think I take the other file by mistake...>___<

Well...this translation take me almost 8 hours so I don't going to do another translation very soon...may when the 0.8.0 come over XP (just because I think this software is very interesting and it have a lot of good stuffs)  8)



Coda

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #24 on: August 02, 2011, 04:14:39 AM »
haha really? So what is wrong here?

I test the file in other computer and it work fine too... I use XP sp2 in my Notebook and it work too so I don't know what is going on

Did you try this file?>> http://www.mediafire.com/?8erg79qced2161q

I replaced the files my self already and I test it too...

The file has been downloaded 13 times so please... tell me if there somebody can use it

...please, ANYONE? >XP

Yay! It works! :)
Great job btw!
Very impressive!

Jumendez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #25 on: August 02, 2011, 12:13:39 PM »
Alright, here are the Mac files. Hopefully you can do something with them~

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #26 on: August 02, 2011, 07:09:10 PM »
Alright, here are the Mac files. Hopefully you can do something with them~

Ok...I has compared the files "742DEA58-ED6B-4402-BC11-20DFC6D08040" for MAC and WIN to the version 0.7.0 and they are the same for the two versions, so...
the good new is: in theory my translation work ...
the bad new is: my translation only work with the version 0.6.0

so if you have that version in theory if you find and replace the files  "742DEA58-ED6B-4402-BC11-20DFC6D08040" and "E79C2AC5-BC3F-4838-9E87-F49B629F84B5" for the translated version it should work... but it's just a theory because I don't understand too much how work Mac
About the version 0.7.0...I don't think I can do it very soon, I have a life...I swear XD

asmIllustrations

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 38
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Tainted.Sweet.Meats
    • Email
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #27 on: August 03, 2011, 05:12:09 AM »
fuck yeah!
I'm so happy you translated this :3 Thank you so much for this.

Jumendez

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #28 on: August 03, 2011, 05:21:10 AM »
Ah, so the translation from before for x64 that worked for me only worked because it was replacing all my 0.7.0 files with 0.6.0 files? That's fine with me, but I guess I have to find a 0.6.0 Clip Paint Lab installer for Mac if I can :\

EDIT: Found the link for the Mac 0.6.0 version. However I do hope that you eventually get 0.7.0 done. That or you could wait for 0.8.0 to be released, since it seems that each version upgrade seems to be adding on features from other programs bit by bit. Hell, 0.7.0 added a Rotation/Free Transform tool, a pretty basic tool. Might as well wait a bit until they have more that they do now.
« Last Edit: August 03, 2011, 05:40:35 AM by Jumendez »

Monstrue

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: CLIP [Paint Lab]
« Reply #29 on: August 03, 2011, 08:57:37 PM »
Good news I have a freetime the rest of this weak so today I'll start with the translation of the 0.7.0 version...but I don't have clip account so please I need to know if this is the last release or if it isn't, please share the last file version with me to the new translation
see ya  ;)