Author Topic: SAI on Vista ???  (Read 17613 times)

parfhelbeliaTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
SAI on Vista ???
« on: March 05, 2008, 07:06:33 AM »
did anyone try it on vista ??
did it work properly ??

=A= my photoshop cs3 got f*** with xp and i cant work

cs3 design for macos and vista =w=
ive try a lot but my system was too low to work smooth with vista T^T
and it got errors everytime i run it and open brush palette OTL
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P

dino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • MSN Messenger - hastezone@hotmail.com
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • ~MyWorks~
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #1 on: March 05, 2008, 01:49:10 PM »
am running latest SAI 1.0.0 on vista ultimate,  no problems at all  ^_^
ya vista is a bad os, but we are forced to use it sadly...

maybe you need to make sure that sai runs as "administrator" ,you can right click and "run as ad-" or check the checkbox inside the shortcut icon..
and just make sure of that before setup any new software for a good installation..


i hope it helps..




parfhelbeliaTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #2 on: March 06, 2008, 01:57:28 PM »
64 bit ??? or 32 please
i plan to buy new computer with 64 bit system
so that it can use full 4 gb of ram
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P

dino

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • MSN Messenger - hastezone@hotmail.com
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • ~MyWorks~
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #3 on: March 06, 2008, 06:44:46 PM »
mine is 32 bit..



Djangle

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My artsite
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #4 on: March 31, 2008, 10:53:16 PM »
I'm not sure what my computer is (it's my mom's computer, really), but SAI seems to work perfect with Vista. I know I was worried at first because Vista tends to deny most of my programs (Illustrator CS2 can't install and Paint Shop Pro has to be uninstalled and reinstalled every time I use it, otherwise it won't open). But I think even with 32-bit you should be fine, although 64-bit does seem like a good choice, too. :3
~Djangle~

Bokuza

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2008, 03:20:03 AM »
Sai works FREAKIN FANTASTIC on Vista.

Home Premium Vista
32 bit
LENOVO

Hinano

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2008, 03:44:34 AM »
I've never had any problems with any SAI versions (even beta) that I used.
I have home premium 32bit

parfhelbeliaTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #7 on: April 01, 2008, 07:22:54 AM »
The point is the difference of 32 and 64 bit vista ' _ '
32 bit windows can carry only 3 gb ram while 64 bit can be up to 4 or more
have to choose between
- use xp with 3 gb ram
- use vista 64 bit with 4 gb ram (and let microsuck suck out 1 gb for os)

=A=
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #8 on: April 02, 2008, 03:26:08 AM »
im running XP x64 with 4gb and its running SAI excellently!
there's no way im switching to Vista.. hopefully i can avoid it for a couple years.

Ren

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Mwahahaha!
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Temiviki Oekaki
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #9 on: April 02, 2008, 08:49:18 PM »
The point is the difference of 32 and 64 bit vista ' _ '
32 bit windows can carry only 3 gb ram while 64 bit can be up to 4 or more
have to choose between
- use xp with 3 gb ram
- use vista 64 bit with 4 gb ram (and let microsuck suck out 1 gb for os)

=A=

But that means you're still using 3G or Ram since MS sucks one out of 4?Or am I not understanding?

trev

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 320
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #10 on: April 02, 2008, 09:38:21 PM »
i think he's trying to say that Vista is bloatware and will steal 1gb of ram! (which is trruueee!)

parfhelbeliaTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #11 on: April 02, 2008, 10:04:34 PM »
you can put 4gb ram in your computer but 32 bit os can use only 3 and waste the left 1
while 64 bit os can use all 4 but vista will take 1 - that means there is no differrent

but there is xp64bit for the last choice too ^ ^
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P

Ren

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
  • Mwahahaha!
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Temiviki Oekaki
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #12 on: April 02, 2008, 10:17:03 PM »
So, Since I have normal XP I can only installl up to 2Gigas?
I'm asking because I actually have 1 and at the shop were I upgraded(from 512) they told me I couldn't go any higher with Ram...

parfhelbeliaTopic starter

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 139
  • LOLICON RULES !
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • My deviantART
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #13 on: April 03, 2008, 07:42:27 AM »
My brother said it can go up to 3gb ' _ '
It also depends on your motherboard.
My deviantART
My English skill is not very good - Please forgive me when I say something stupid : P

restorer

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 438
  • We are from osaka ^_^
  • YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
    • View Profile
    • Zame software development
    • Email
Re: SAI on Vista ???
« Reply #14 on: April 03, 2008, 11:16:52 AM »
Ren, actually, non-64bit xp can support up to 4gb, but 2gb per process is maximum, so you can easy install 3gb (of course if you processor and motherboard support that).
but if you need more than 2gb per program, you must install some 64bit OS.