Paint Tool SAI in English

Paint Tool SAI => SAI General => Topic started by: makoto on October 28, 2008, 09:01:00 AM

Title: how to change sai layout?
Post by: makoto on October 28, 2008, 09:01:00 AM
Hey guys ive been wondering if i can drag the brushes palette and drop it under the layers palette, as i have more space there. when i have many palettes open there isnt any room left for the brushes, so i would like to put it in the secondary column. is there a way i can do that?
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: parfhelbelia on October 29, 2008, 12:49:43 PM
(http://img.thzhost.com/i/1g/layerright.gif)

or you have to turn on "float panel" ??
I've never try it before
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: makoto on October 29, 2008, 10:05:41 PM
i know about that! :)
but i want to reorder the palettes. i guess it cant be done :c
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: figue on October 30, 2008, 11:02:58 PM
Open misc.ini and change it like this:

(http://www.vulomedia.com/images/23307floaters.jpg)
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: makoto on October 31, 2008, 07:11:08 AM
edit-
oh thanks though it looks like that trick works in the new version, i think im using 1.0.3 ill try the new one and see if it works

edit2
hurray it works ^^
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: DroopyEar on November 02, 2008, 01:01:40 AM
Open misc.ini and change it like this:

(http://www.vulomedia.com/images/23307floaters.jpg)

bug warning: sai cannot save scratchpad state if floating panel set on

I have emil from Koji Komatsu:
Thank you for bug information.
I found that bug, and fix it in a few days.
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: lozeta on November 03, 2008, 11:47:37 AM
I have emil from Koji Komatsu...
DroopyEar, as you seem to be in contact with the developer, could you please ask him if he's going to fix that bad memory problem?
Here it's explained rather clearly:

http://sai.detstwo.com/smf/index.php/topic,164.0.html (http://sai.detstwo.com/smf/index.php/topic,164.0.html)

SAI is so good, but currently not really usable for high resolution images (even with a lot of RAM).
Thank you.
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: DroopyEar on November 03, 2008, 05:50:45 PM
emil sent :)

Have a nice day
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: lozeta on November 03, 2008, 06:49:24 PM
emil sent :)

Have a nice day

You too, thanks  ;)
Title: Re: how to change sai layout?
Post by: parfhelbelia on November 06, 2008, 01:35:56 AM
SAI is so good, but currently not really usable for high resolution images (even with a lot of RAM).
Thank you.

This thing really piss me off =A=